Exhumation in private cemetery under supervision of IAM staff

   

Frequently asked questions

  1. Do residents need to apply for license for exhumation to IAM for carrying out exhumation in private cemeteries?
  2. Do the deceased buried in private cemeteries have to be buried for 7 years before exhumation?

1. Do residents need to apply for license for exhumation to IAM for carrying out exhumation in private cemeteries?

No. In accordance with the stipulation of Clause 4 of Article 11 of Administrative Regulation no. 37/2003 amended by Administrative Regulation no. 22/2019, in regard to exhumation in private cemeteries, the person concerned can request IAM staff to supervise on site and he/she has to pay the relevant fee for this service.


2. Do the deceased buried in private cemeteries have to be buried for 7 years before exhumation?

Yes. It is because Administrative Regulation no. 37/2003 amended by Administrative Regulation no. 22/2019 is also applicable to private cemeteries. In accordance with the stipulation of Article 11 of the relevant regulation, exhumation of the deceased can only be carried out after 7 years of burial in tomb. If it is found that the remains are not completely decomposed at the time of exhumation, the remains should be buried again for at least one year.


Formalities