Bone Boxes

   

Frequently asked questions

  1. Can application for bone boxes be made for bone ashes?
  2. Is it possible to apply for joint burial in a bone box?

1. Can application for bone boxes be made for bone ashes?

No. In accordance with the stipulation of Clause 3 of Article 21-B of Administrative Regulation no. 37/2003 “Regulamento de administração, funcionamento e fiscalização dos cemitérios” (Regulations on management, operation and supervision of cemeteries) amended by Administrative Regulation no. 22/2019, bone boxes are only for exhumed remains.


2. Is it possible to apply for joint burial in a bone box?

Yes.


Formalities