Administrative License - Amusement Game Centres

   

Frequently asked questions

  1. What is the definition of application for license?
  2. Is it that application for license is not required if membership system is implemented?
  3. Can the license be cancelled immediately after the establishment ceases operation?
  4. How do non-Macao residents apply for the Certificate of Criminal Record?
  5. Can we apply for a license if two shops are merged into one on our own initiative?
  6. Is there any age restriction on entering amusement game centres?
  7. How should we define the type of amusement machine licenses to apply for?

1. What is the definition of application for license?

Issue of administrative license to individuals or entities that intend to operate amusement game centres.


2. Is it that application for license is not required if membership system is implemented?

In general, establishments which are restricted to be used by specific individuals are not required to apply for licenses. However, this does not mean that all establishments with membership system do not require license application. It depends on whether everyone can apply for the membership.


3. Can the license be cancelled immediately after the establishment ceases operation?

In accordance with law, the procedure for cancellation can only be initiated if an establishment is not in operation for 60 days in a year.


4. How do non-Macao residents apply for the Certificate of Criminal Record?

Some non-Macao residents can apply for Certificate of Criminal Record at the Identification Services Bureau. Others have to provide a certificate issued by their countries of origin certifying that they are not prohibited from carrying out the result of the above-mentioned administrative license.


5. Can we apply for a license if two shops are merged into one on our own initiative?

In case of merging two or more shops or dividing one shop, applicants should apply for and obtain the approval from the Land and Urban Construction Bureau in advance.


6. Is there any age restriction on entering amusement game centres?

Amusement machines and video games are required to be categorised according to their nature as “amusement for children” and “amusement for persons aged 16 or above”. Persons under 16 years old and students in school uniform are prohibited from entering amusement game centres which are for amusement of persons aged 16 or above, except for those who are accompanied by their parents or persons exercising their parental authority.


7. How should we define the type of amusement machine licenses to apply for?

In accordance with the stipulation of Clause 1 of Article 32 of Decree-Law no. 47/98/M dated 26 October, amusement machines and video games refer to the machines and games which provide amusement for people. Such machines or games do not offer money or prizes that are convertible into money, and the results of games depend exclusively and fundamentally on the skills of players. Therefore, “doll catching machines”, “children’s amusement machines”, “pinball machines”, etc. are required to make relevant applications. However, “toy capsule vending machines”, “flash card vending machines”, etc. are mainly for retail, thus not the target group regulated by the administrative license for “amusement machines and video games”.


Formalities